Skip to main content

I was fired for not taking adrug test

Denver, CO |

Drug test was given by unqualified person

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Same response.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship. You are not to rely upon my note above in any way, but insted need to sit down with counsel and share all relevant facts before receiving fully-informed legal advice. If you want to be completely sure of your rights, you must sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to be fully aware of your rights.


  2. The solution is to find a more reasonable employer. You don't like the way they do testing and they don't like that you won't take the test. Clearly that job is not a good fit. You have no claim for wrongful termination.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Stephen Harkess or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.