I was fired for being abscent from work. A month later in a residential alcohol treatment & collectd SDI. am I eligbl 4 UI?

I was fired for being abscent from work. A month later in a residential alcohol treatment for 3 months & collected State Disability Ins. am I eligbl 4 Unemeployment Insurance? What should I say to them?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
Definitely file for unemployment insurance. If employer does not challenge it, you get it. If employer challenges it, you argue you were fired because of your disability, not absenteeism.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 6
Depends upon whether the employer challenges. If so you will be entitled to a hearing wherein you will assert the medical necessity of the treatment program to treat the effects of your alcoholism/disability. You should apply if you have not already done so.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard