Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was fired for a patient not getting there medication. I as a health unit coord. I am unable to give medication to a patient.

A patient wasn't given medication, which sent him to the ICU unit and I was blamed; I am a health unit coordinator, and unable to give any type of medication to our patients. I was suspended without pay. then came back for one day then fired the next for belgiruent behavior. was I wrong?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

jjaneled

I don't believe that I was in the wrong, and I shouldn't have been fired, there were no warnings, nor was I talked to about this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now