I was fired by my employer because I received a credible death threat from some Psycho. Can they do that?

I was a victim of a violent crime where I was assualted and my life threatened. The perpetrator made verbal threats to come to my workplace to kill me. The threats were serious enough that a State Police Officer came to the work place to advise me that a credible threat had been made on my life.

My employer deemed it necessary to terminate my employment because of this.

What rights do I have and are there any recoverable damages? How would I calculate such a thing?

Please advise!
Additional information
So basically, I can call and have someone threaten your life at your place of employment to get you firedl, no questions asked?

There has to be something that protects Victim's from this. Is there not?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Greg Fidlon

Greg Fidlon

Contributor Level 4
Assuming that you are an "at-will" employee (i.e., you do not have a contract for a definite term requiring just cause for termination), there is nothing unlawful about being terminated for this reason. Although it sounds extremely unfair, unfortunately, the law does not provide relief for a termination simply because it is unreasonable or unfair. However, if you were singled out based on your membership in a protected category (i.e., race, age, gender, disability, national origin or religion), you may have a discrimination claim. A retaliation claim may also exist if you had previously complained to management about unlawful activity on the job. You should consult with an attorney specializing in employment law to more fully explore the background facts.

Your fact pattern sounds very familiar. I wonder whether we have spoken before. In any event, if you are interested in discussing this further, please feel free to contact me so that we can schedule a free consultation.

This response is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.