I was falsely accused of serious bodly injury in a single car wreck that we were both thrown from truck .

MY designated driver fliped my truck and we were both ejected from it.Accident report says we were ijected but does not show were we were laying.My hight,weight and eye color ary wrong on both the state patrol and the county reports and they contrdict each other.The driver wont admitt to driving because he was trying to sue for 375,000 medical plus pain and suffering found out they setteled for 30,000 when I had 300,000 insurence on truck.I need some advice my public defender is trying to get me to take a ple bargen that will send me to prison.IT has been going on a year and he has not even talked to my witnes's and court is on monday.HELP PLEASE - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Do not post any details online because of potential self incrimination problems. No one can say what the evidence is against you so at least remain silent and do not incriminate yourself without speaking to your public defender lawyer.

Read my Legal Guide "Internet Privacy - Not!" if you think it might be helpful.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/internet-privacy---not

Read my Legal Guide "What is the Right to Remain Silent?

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-the-right-to-remain-silent

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources