i was falsely accused of domestic battery but i was found not guilty when i apply for a job i cant get it.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 103 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
my childs father lied and call the police and said i hit him i was charged for domestic battery bodily harm and i never had a record i wanna know can i get it exponage of my record because i worked in the health field and the arrest show up on my record and now its hard for me to get a job and im on the verge of a nervous breakdown because i didnt do nothing. i need help with getting this off my record, i tried to exponage it and it s on my record what can i do to get this off my record ,a police officer said no matter what they will always see it on my record.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Christina M. Castellano-Mesa
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Typically, you can get the record expunged. There should be any number of attorneys in your area capable of filing a motion for this. I cannot tell you what the cost may be but its sounds worth the investment to clear your name. At least in Florida, the arrest will not "disappear" from your record as far as law enforcement is concerned, but other people/entities/businesses will no longer be able to access the battery history if the case is properly expunged/sealed. Good luck.
|