I was driving in Lexington around 4am and I was pulled over for my headlights not being on. He cited me for that and not having

Asked almost 2 years ago - Roswell, GA

a valid insurance card. Then he found two empty bags of marijuana and also paraphernalia and confiscated them both. I am charged with the possession of marijuana and of drug paraphernalia as well as failure to illuminate head lamps and failure to produce insurance card. What do I need to do??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to retain an attorney. They can look at the State's discovery in the case and determine whether there are grounds for a motion to suppress. From your statement, the officer had grounds to pull you over. The remaining question was whether there were proper grounds to search the vehicle. Only a review of the officer's report concerning his observations and actions leading up to the search can determine that. Hire an attorney to represent you.

    Allen R. Knox
    125 TownPark Drive, Suite 300
    Kennesaw, GA 30144
    (678) 334-1399

  2. Answered . What do you need to do?? Stop using and possessing marijuana; stop having drug paraphernalia on your possession and in your car; get valid car insurance; and drive with your headlights on when it's dark, for starters. Seriously, if you are seeking legal input here I hope that means you are also interested in more than just resolving the charges against you. You should be interested, also, in getting your life together. You should start by talking to a criminal defense lawyer about the charges and also discuss how some life changes may help in your case.

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic stops

In a traffic stop or pull over, the officer stops you in your vehicle. Traffic stops are supposed to be based on reasonable suspicion that you violated the law.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now