I was driving a Uhaul truck, am I at fault for this?

Asked over 5 years ago - Panama City, FL

I'm in FLA. I was driving a Uhaul and while signaling to change lanes there was a vehicle in my blind spot. I did not see him. I immediately came back into my lane but I guess I caused the vehicle to swerve off the road. We did not make any contact with eachother whatsoever. He had some tire damage. Am I at fault due to the fact that I could not see him and he was in my "no zone' or blind spot?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Guy Scott DiMartino

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely yes.

  2. H. Dillon Graham III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Based on what you said Yes, you are at fault. There is no "no zone".

  3. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Maybe but your insurance will sort it out if anyone makes a claim. Since you did not actually see what happened, you can honestly say you do not know what happened.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,923 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,923 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering