I was divorced in Oklahoma. I want to get remarried in Missouri. Before I do this I need to know if there is a waiting period

Asked over 1 year ago - Enid, OK

I was divorced April 24 of this year in OK, and I want to get remarried in Missouri in August. I want to know if there is a waiting period since it will be in 2 different states.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carla Leann Harcourt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I assume you mean April 24, 2013. Oklahoma law states that you cannot remarry in Oklahoma for 6 months. Since you are marrying in Missouri, you need to check the requirements in Missouri.

  2. Kermit M Milburn

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Oklahoma law requires that you wait 6 months. This should be stated in your divorce decree..

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,298 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,298 answers this week

3,203 attorneys answering