I was divorced in 2006. Are the contents of the agreement valid for a life time.

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverhead, NY

There was sentence that stated that if changes had to be made. I would be responsible for paying his lawyers fees.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. David P. Badanes

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to have an attorney review the agreement. But the short answer is yes the agreement lasts forever.

  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but have an attorney review the entire agreement. Your one sentence seems out of place and needs to be read as part of an entire agreement.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless otherwise ordered by a Judge or agreed to by the parties via written post-judgment stipulation, the agreement is indefinite but subject to any time constraints specified in its provisions.

  4. Bruce Provda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should go over this whole agreement with your attorney, however, a final decree is the final word on the divorce agreement unless one party makes a motion to change it. The sentence sounds like the author of the agreement wanted a party to pay the attorney fees of the other party if this went to court again. Check with your attorney for sure.

  5. Patricia Issberner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The stipulation of settlement that you signed in 2006 is a valid contract in 2013. Unless you can be more specific about the reasons for the change then the only answer that I can give you is that it is a binding contract and you would have to pay for the attorney fees.

    you should hire an attorney to obtain legal advice on whether or not there has been a violation of your rights to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering