I was discharged with no notice from my Orthopedic doctor, after I made a complaint and asked to review my medical records.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hammond, IN

I had reason to believe proper medical records were not being recorded , I started going to this orthopedic Dr's practice in November & from the beginning the standard of care was terrible . Being I was on public aid I had very few choices near me to see a specialist . After my first appointment I immediately tried to go to a training hospital , but the commute was too great for my situation and I was left with no choice but him . While ongoing with treatment , every single appointment I went to was terrible and i had to remind them why I was there . I filed a complaint with HF right after my last appointment , and scheduled a medical history review . At the review a whole slew of bad things went down and I had the foresight to record the 2 hour ordeal which I was billed for and ended w / discharge .

Additional information

Is malpractice an exclusive remedy? and what is Tort? is tort criminal or civil? and in the case of the former, I would have to contact the state attorney general? The law as I read it plainly states 844 IAC 5-2-4 "You shall not abandon any patient." and if malpractice is an exclusive remedy, how does the Indiana Medical Malpractice Act interpret a case of abandonment? I am following up with a family physician to handle my depression/anxiety/pain, but if i can't wait until my appointment living with the sudden drop from my medicine I am going to the hospital... and 3 days prior to discharge dr, ordered 3 seperate electrical tests for me to make appointsments to get. I was definately in the middle of treatment when this was dropped on me.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question? Were you damaged permanently by the terrible standard of care?

    Mr. Padove is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does... more
  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is nothing to pursue here legally. You have made your complaints known now concentrate on treatment somewhere else.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry but I can't find a question to answer.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is your question?

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are asking whether a medical practice has to give notice prior to discharging a patient from care, then answer, as far as I know, is "no."

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now