Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was discharged with an Under Honorable Condidtions (General) Discharge from the US navy with a reentry code of RE-4.

I would like to join a Reserve unit, whether with the Navy or another branch. What do I need to do?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
You should see a local recuriter as it is his job to find a spot for you and your valuable experince and do give up on one branch or unit.
Good Luck and Thank You for your service.

Reputation Level 11
It will be difficiult to get into the military with an RE-4 discharge code. That code tells much more to a recruiter than the characterization of the discharge. I would have to ee what the basis for discharge was but it would have to be some type of misconsuct under normal circumstances to wararnt an RE-4.

I would apply to the Board of Corrections for Naval Records (BCNR) first and see if you can get the discharge upgraded or at least remove that RE-4 code before trying to enlist elsewhere.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now