I was discharged from Navy with OTH in 2003. Im tring to get into Army. Is there anyway to do so?
Milan, TN
Viewed 329 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Military Law
Flag as objectionable
I was 20yrs old. I was station at Pearl Harbor,Hawaii. I was very good at my job. I recieved 2 Navy Unit Commedations the first and only year i was there. My whole live ive known this is what im suppose to do.
I just made a very big error in judgement one nite at party and i have been paying for it ever since! I am 27 now and would like nothing more than to regain my Honor and be the man im suppose to be for my country! Answers (2)Stephen Hayes Carpenter JR
This attorney is licensed in Oregon and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may request an upgrade of the characterization of your discharge, a revision of the narrative section of your DD-214 and a change in your reenlistment code from a RE-4 (may not reenlist) to RE-1 (reenlistment eligible).
Unfortunately, the statute of limitations to file for relief with the Navy Discharge Review Board and the Board for the Correction of Naval Records is three (3) years after your discharge. You can still make a request for relief, but you will have to show a "grave injustice" in order for the Board to consider your petition after this six (6) year period. Finally, of course, check with your local Army recruiter about any requirements to disclose your past misconduct; which fortunately does not constitute a conviction or puntive discharge. Good luck! Hugh Edward Garrett
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is very difficult to get an upgrade in discharge. I assume that it was an OTH rather than a BCD or DD.
The Navy Discharge Review Board can review your record. They can look at your service as well as consider your version of events. You can downloaded forms from Navy web-site: http://www.ig.navy.mil/. You can also contact the Veterans Administration for assistance. Finally submit a copy of your DD293, "Application for Review of Discharge or Dismissal from the Armed Forces of the United States". You should get in touch with the Army to see if there is any hope of being accepted if you are able to secure an upgrade in discharge. |