i was discarged from the army(enlisted) with a general under honorable re-4. can i join rotc in collage to return as an officer?

I was told that i could go to collage and complete the rotc program and upon graduation,i could be come a commissioned officer. i was told that my enlisted record would not affect me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
Check with ROTC before you do anything and confirm that you are eligible.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
0 0
Donald George Rehkopf

Donald George Rehkopf

Contributor Level 5
While technically, the Army has a "waiver" process, the odds of them granting a waiver are very slim under your circumstances. Much will depend on WHY you were discharged. But, your enlisted record WOULD BE part of your military "records" regardless, so that "advice" was simply wrong.

Be advised that you could be accepted into the ROTC program, but then denied a commission.

My advice to you is that you go to the ROTC office and speak with the Officer in Charge and explain your situation [take your DD 214] and see if there is a way that you can qualify for a waiver.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice