I was deported because of committing fraud, stayed illegally). My husband is US Citizen. Can i reenter US after 10 years bar?

Asked 6 months ago - Harrisburg, PA

I entered US with B1 visa and applied for asylum. But my case was denied and refuse to back to my country. Long after that, i married and had a son.We got approval I-130. But i still got deported to my hometown. We had the copy of I-130. My question is: can i reenter US after 10 years?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You might not need to wait 10 years. You might qualify for a waiver under INA 212i. Talk to an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately I don't think you'll be able to. But don't take my word for it: have husband consult your case with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go directly to an immigration attorney for a paid consultation and have him/her explore if you qualify for a waiver to the 10 year bar.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering