Skip to main content

I was denied unemployment for violation of company policy and have filed and appeal do i stand a chance to win in appeal

Nashville, TN |

i was terminated from employment for violating company policy never was wrote up before good employee record, but was denied unemployment

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

You definitely have a possibility of overturning the decision on appeal. There are many areas to appeal that you have, including whether the policy was consistetnly enforced. You should consult with an experienced employment law attorney in your area to represent you at the appeal hearing.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics