I was denied for an employment , but I file an appeal.How can I win my case

Asked 9 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

I was denied unemployment because my employer said that I was discharged for leaving at work without permission But the truth is I quit because of unfair treatment of my employer and want me to removed from my post that would my salary will reduced and no warranty of days of work or par time only . I been worked to the company full time for 5 years . My employer gave them the wrong information.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dabney Finch

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My understanding is one doesn't get unemployment insurance after quitting a job. So that information would not benefit you in getting unemployment insurance. But it sounds as if you have some problems with your employer that might constitute constructive discharge. I recommend you ask your question in the employment section of Avvo.

    The information provided is purely for informational purposes, and is not intended to be, nor should it be, relied... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,966 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,966 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering