I was convicted of willful disregard of a peace officer (Evading a peace officer) in feb 2007, is that an expungeable offense?

Asked over 1 year ago - Redding, CA

I was released november 2007 and completed CA parole in December of 2008 with no violations and have not broken the law since. When the felony occurred there was no property damages, injury or vehicle damage. And drugs were NOT involved and there was noone in the car but myself.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Chris J Feasel

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You say you completed parole...were you sentenced to prison for this offence? If so, you are not eligible for post conviction relief.

    Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing... more
  2. David Aaron Wiesen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As Mr Feasel correctly stated, 1203.4 is only available if you received probation and not parole.

  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes it is and there is a good chance of success. Consult with counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,206 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,206 answers this week

3,084 attorneys answering