I was convicted of attempted robbery in 2nd in 2000. I have kept out of trouble since got 5 yrs probation never did state time.

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

How can I clean my record

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, there is no sealing or expungement statute available. There is hope in the near future.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. Jay K Goldberg

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to "clean" or "clear" your record in NY. Records are permanent. There is talk of legislation to allow for expungement under limited circumstances, but it is a long way away from becoming law -- if it ever does.

  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Criminal convictions cannot be sealed or expunged in NYS.

  4. Jeffrey Jose Estrella

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can only petition to have it sealed from potential employers or schools. You probably won't become a cop because they can still see it.

    Hire a lawyer to protect your legal rights. Good Luck.

    THE ESTRELLA LAW FIRM, P.C.

    “LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND CONSULTING SERVICES THAT GO THE EXTRA MILE”


    --



    Jeffrey J. Estrella, Esq.
    Licensed Attorney and Counsellor At Law/Abogado y Licensiado

    Licensed in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut
    The Estrella Law Firm, P.C.
    75-20 Astoria Boulevard, Suite 170
    Inside The Bulova Corporate Center
    Jackson Heights, NY 11370
    T. (347) 628-2391
    F. (718) 672-4728
    E. Estrella.Jeffrey@gmail.com

    www.EstrellaLawyer.com

  5. Arkady Bukh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, New York is not one of the states that allows expungement at the present time. A record here is a permanent record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,608 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,608 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering