Skip to main content

I was convicted of a DUII in Oregon, despite a great lawyer.Can I obtain a License in Georgia, and avoid Oregon's suspension.

Medford, OR |

Can I get a License in GA, because they are not a member of the DLC (Driver License Compact). I could provide provide proof of Georgia residency.
if it sounds like I'm trying to get off the hook, its because I am.


Attorney Answers 2


Georgia is now a member. You may be able to qualify for a license in CO after one year of no driving.

Mark as helpful


Most all states are now a part of the Interstate Compact Compact agreement including Georgia.Your best bet is to have your Oregon license reinstated and then get the Georgia license

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics