I was considering buying a condo, in a building where 6 out of the 8 units are bank owned. How would i form a condo association

3 of the units are prepared for a short sale. I have been informed by my real estate agent that there are liens against the property, which would cover the utility bills, if a sale were to go through.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
It sounds like you and the bank will be on the board. Normally a developer who builds condo project becomes the "declarant" and starts out as a one member association, and as units sell the control of the developer become incrementally less. In short, you will be the small government that runs the unit until new owners come along.
Make sure you have a complet accounting of the association finances and leins on the unit and association, in other words read the exceptions on the title report and if you do not completely understand the title report, hire a lawyer who can explain everything before you close.

I have pasted a link to the baseline law that will help you understand the system
http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=64.34
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard