I was cited at fault for an auto accident a little over a year ago and I'm getting infrequent calls from subrogation folks.

Asked over 1 year ago - Chillicothe, OH

So far as I know this was a non-physical injury accident. Both parties insured. My vehicle was a total loss, not so sure about the other? Near the one year mark I was still being billed for insurance on a non-existent vehicle and receiving calls from a "subrogation specialist". As I hadn't received any paperwork or cancellation from my insurer I phoned an inquiry and found my agent had not filed my claim due to technicalities. After clearing this up and finding they haven't paid a claim to date I've rec. yet another call from the subrogation folks. I've received nothing by mail and my insurer says they can't do anything unless I do. They say communication with the 2nd party advices they have an attorney and are not to speak to them. Unemployed and desire resolution asap!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Mitchell Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When you buy insurance, generally you are purchasing indemnification in the event a judgment is entered and defense of that claim. Turn the matter over to your insurance company. Do so in writing via certified mail return receipt. Request they respond in writing. Call a local car accident attorney in your area to verify the law of your state.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Let your insurance company handle it. That's what you have them for.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christopher Steven Hoffmann

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In my state, we tell everyone to make a copy of everything you have received attach it to a letter completely explaining everything you have learned to date. Send it via certified mail return receipt to your insurance company. Include your name, address, phone number and claim #. Demand that they indemnify and defend on this claim. Request that they respond in writing. Call a local lawyer and see if this is the same for your state. Hopefully, he will give you a free 2 minute consult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,404 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,404 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering