I was charged with unlawful neglect if child. Entered plea deal for misdemeanor, making false statement to state agency.
Asked in Columbia, SC - 10 months
I was sentenced to 6 months probation. As I was leaving the courthouse, my lawyer came running down the steps and said I had to go back in court. THey had to change something about my plea. Turns out that in SC, there is no probation code for making a false statement to a state agency. So, in court the second time,the solicitor's office had me withdraw my guilty plea to the misdemeanor and said I would apply for AND be approved for the pre-trial intervention program(PTI). THey've held my app for over a year. Can they go back and reinstate the original felony charge even though I've been to court for the misdemeanor plea deal? Worst case scenario, can I get sentenced more than the first sentence of probation for six months
Attorney Answers (1)
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Mount Pleasant Criminal Defense Attorney
Norfolk Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
How long does a Class I misdemeanor Assault and Battery charge take?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Can cops make deals regarding court sentencing then deny/renig at court.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer