I was charged with theft by decep-false impression what should i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

last year i bought a laptop and couple months later i bought a nother one for my sister on my credit card then my dad told me i had to return it. i didnt have a chance to look but i believe my sister mixed up the boxes for the laptops and i went to return it everything went through a year later i get a letter in the mail telling me i have to go to court because i was charged with decep false impression and i dont know wat to do someone help me please i applyed with the fbi and i dont want it to ruin my career

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerard Michael Karam

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . You should consult with an experienced criminal defense as soon as possible. Do not talk to anyone one from the store and do not talk to the police. Do not talk to anyone until you consult with an attorney.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with the other attorney's response. You need to hire legal counsel immediately and aggressively defend yourself. You may want to have a polygraph performed because the FBI will surely have you do one.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,515 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,515 answers this week

2,766 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary