I was charged with solicitation of prostitution in Chesterfield Virginia. I was given a Simmons and released

Asked over 2 years ago - Chesterfield, VA

I have a conviction for the same offends 16 years and nothing else on my record. I have a pretrial in July and Aa court date in August. I know that noons can predict the future. What be your best guess on the outcome. My prior disposition was 10 days suspended and a $100.00 fine again that was 16 years ago and in another part of the state.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Melvin Earl Yeamans Jr.

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . It depends on the facts of the case and the Judge. Chances are good that you won't get time for this offense, but you should definitely consult with an attorney and you should not go to court without counsel.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,644 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,644 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering