I was charged with robbery, aggravated assault and conspiracy in 1991.I played no roll in touching or confronting the victim.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Leland, NC

These charges is being used for armed career criiminal act. I beleive the court must look at the lessor charge of conspiracy.If so is conspiracy considered a non violent act and is not a predicate conviction for ACCA

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. "Bill" William Powers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The definition of "violent felony" in ACCA has recently been interpreted by the United States Supreme Court in Begay v. United States and in Chambers v. United States.

    In that these are federal charges, one would assume an attorney will need to be retained or appointed.

    Given the complexity of such matters AND how fact specific things can be, you'd be best served speaking with an attorney.

    NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the... more
  2. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to your lawyer about this. There are a number of issues involved in the determination, including the decisions of the court of appeals in your district on similar cases. You should discuss this with your lawyer.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Prior counsel gave a competent answer., You should call him for a free consultation.

    If he is not available or too far away, seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. A good place to start is by going to the website for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Clicking on this link will take you to the part of their site that links you to a map of the US where you can click on your jurisdiction to find an affiliate local organization. There is also a link to find members of NACDL near you. Meet several that offer free consultation. Hire one that you feel comfortable with and you can afford. There is no confidentiality online.

    NACDL Local affiliates: https://www.nacdl.org/About.aspx?id=20400

    NACDL local members: https://www.nacdl.org/impak/cms/members_online/...

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,428 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,428 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering