I was charged with possession of a firearm as a minor (15), through the juvenile court sysytem, can i buy a gun as a adult now?

Asked about 2 years ago - Arlington, TX

now that im older i have not been in trouble with the law and i have never been convicted with a felony through the adult court.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on what happened with that case. You can research online what qualifies and disqualifies you.

    Check out these two links, looking at the applications in particular for what does and does not disqualify. (Generally, carrying a gun is a misdemeanor offense except on certain properties.)

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Form_4473#eForm_4473

    http://www.atf.gov/forms/firearms/

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how you were adjudicated. Use the links that Ms. Henley provided and look at your adjudication paperwork to see if you are eligible. Good Luck.

  3. Answered . A juvenile case should not prevent you from gun ownership. It is good suggestion to review the application at the website provided in the previous answer. Good Luck.

    Bobby Barina's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Mr. Barina... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,759 answers this week

3,694 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,759 answers this week

3,694 attorneys answering