I was charged with petty larceny and now I am on probation for 6 months

Asked almost 3 years ago - Edmond, OK

I live in Oklahoma and this is my first offence,I just went to court today and the terms were a 300 dollar fine and probation. I was wondering what would happen should I fail a drug test on probation? Or is there any way I could pay a bigger fine or do community service instead of the probation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Hunsucker

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Sounds like you entered a plea today as you state you are on probation. If so, it is basically too late to change that unless you file an application to withdraw plea and can show the plea was not voluntarily entered. If you test hot, you will violate your probation and can be sent to jail for violating probation.

    Answers to AVVO questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now