Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I was charged with internal possesion cop told me to plead not guilty in court what does this mean

party a couple months ago
cop said plead not guilty in court
what does this mean

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 9
All the officer meant is that you should go to your initial appearance and plead "not guilty." If you can't afford a lawyer, the judge will appoint someone for you. If you can, either call one before your initial appearance or hire one shortly thereafter.

The reason for this is pretty straightforward: after your initial appearance, the court will set a pre-trial. At that point, you can talk to the prosecutor and probably to the cop. You can arrange for a more favorable plea than pleading as charged at your arraignment.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
This means that your initial plea, made on your arraignment date, is one of not guilty. You are presumed innocent until proven guilty. You can be proven guilty after a trial, or after changing your initial not guilty plea to a guilty plea by way of a plea bargain. In some juridisctions, you don't even have to plea not guilty at the arraignment as the clerk will enter a not guilty plea on your behalf.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now