I was charged with felony murder. My immediate family have given my appointed lawyer, other facts that will exclude me

Asked over 1 year ago - Macon, GA

The person that committed this crime is has told so many people that he's doing everything, to beat this charge, he sent a person to point me out in a line up. Is it best that i go to the detectives to let them know the whole story are let the appointed lawyer handle it.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . talk with your attorney..... Never talk with the police without your lawyer..... You are charged with the most serious charges so do not be foolish enough to think the police are going to help you

    The information is provided for general purposes only and should not be relied upon. You are advised to consult... more
  2. Jennifer M. Daniels

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to talk to your lawyer and not put anything else out on the internet. If you have concerns about your lawyer, there are many highly skilled criminal defense lawyers out there. Do NOT, under any possible set of circumstances, talk to the police!

  3. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your family didn't give you an appointed lawyer. The government did. The same government that's trying to convict you. Hire a private attorney. If you think you can't afford it, multiply a minimum wage job times 30 years and think about what your freedom is worth.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  4. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let your lawyer handle it. That's what lawyers are fore. Never talk to the police without your lawyer present.

  5. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do whatever you can to hire a private defense attorney. It is going to take an enormous amount of work to present the defense you describe.

  6. James Regan


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no confidentiality online. Volunteering to answer this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. You are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The likelihood of a positive outcome- exoneration or a mitigated sentence- is increased with the help of an experienced criminal litigator. If you do not have an attorney, seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for murder

Murder is a type of homicide in which someone unlawfully, and intentionally or recklessly, kills another person. Murder may be combined with other charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,366 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,366 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering