Skip to main content

I was charged with DUI in Ga and refused breathalyzer. If my driving privledges are suspended in GA, will TN suspend my license?

Knoxville, TN |

I was told that as part of refusal of the breath test my driving privledges in Ga can be suspended at an administrative hearing but that Ga can't suspend a TN license and can only inform Tennessee of the offense. However I want to know if TN will take action.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I do not practice in TN, but I may offer some general advice. The quickest way to answer your question is to contact the agency in charge of driver licenses in TN and ask your quesiton as a hypothetical. Do not give your name or any specific information about yourself. The agency will then tell you what they normally do in these situations.

    If that does not work, contact a local, experienced DUI defense attorney. You may find such an attorney through the National College for DUI Defense: www.ncdd.com.

    Good luck!


  2. I do not practice in TN, but I may offer some general advice. The quickest way to answer your question is to contact the agency in charge of driver licenses in TN and ask your quesiton as a hypothetical. Do not give your name or any specific information about yourself. The agency will then tell you what they normally do in these situations.

    If that does not work, contact a local, experienced DUI defense attorney. You may find such an attorney through the National College for DUI Defense: www.ncdd.com.

    Good luck!

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics