I was charged with driving witth suspended or revoked license dui related but dui was well over 12 years ago .

Asked about 3 years ago - Pottsville, PA

shouldn't that suspension already been served. i only don't have my license because of my unpaid fines. i actually think it is revoked because of un paid fines.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Unless and until your operating privileges have been restored you may be charged under Section 1543(b) Driving Under Suspension- DUI Related regardless of when that suspension was scheduled to terminate. If the subsequent suspensions are related only to unpaid fines, you should make every effort to pay those fines and seek restoration of your privileges.

    F. Dean Morgan
    The Morgan Law Firm
    1-888-821-9446

    This answer is for informational purposes only and does not imply an attorney-client relationship. You should... more
  2. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Mr. Morgan is correct. Due to the legnth of time that has pass since the DUI there is a chance that your privledges should have been restored but were not due to a technical glitch, it is extremely important that you contact an attorney to assist you with this matter. Best of luck.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Revoked license for DUI

If your driver's license is revoked, getting it restored can be a complicated and time-consuming process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,614 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,614 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering