I was charged with assault-4 and I got a Continuance without Finding. Do I need to include this on a job application?

Asked over 1 year ago - Tacoma, WA

The charge will be dropped next month (I completed court-ordered anger management and paid all fines). My concern is that the application for this particular job needs to be submitted immediately (and it will be reviewed in the next few days), but the pending dismissal won't happen for another two weeks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Scott Weymouth Lawrence

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on what the question is that they ask on the application. If they ask you if you've been convicted of a crime you can't answer that you have not. However, if they ask you if you've ever been charged with a crime you would have to answer yes.

    Scott W Lawrence
    Law Office of Scott Lawrence, PLLC
    (425) 488-8481

  2. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to read the question of the application very carefully to see if you need to include your history or not. HOWEVER, I suggest you don't include this information and just say that you would like to talk to the person about something and then explain the situation to the person in charge so that there are NO SURPRISES.

  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should ask your lawyer that helped you!

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,958 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering