I was charged with a UMP and received an ACD .

Asked almost 2 years ago - Brewster, NY

Would a routine traffic stop such as speeding, or a missing brake light bring back my charges?
or am i only to stay out of trouble referring to the marijuana?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A traffic ticket would not cause a prosecutor to restore the ACD.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. John M. Cromwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, a routine traffic stop would not cause the DA's Office to reopen the marijuana charge. A new arrest for a criminal offense could, in theory, cause the ACD'd matter to be reopened.

  3. Carl Scott Spector

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A new arrest for a criminal charge is the intent of a violation of the ACD, not a traffic infraction.

    Note: For informational purposes only. Seek an in person consultation with an attorney to be informed about all... more

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering