Skip to main content

I was charged with a minor misdemeanor for possession of marijuana, what charges could I get and could the charges be dropped?

Columbus, OH |

It was less than a gram of marijuana, and I wasn't driving.

Attorney Answers 2


$150 dollars and court costs. That's it. (Treated like a traffic ticket for the most part.) Doubtful you can get the charges dropped. The city wants your money.

This post is not meant to: 1) contain my signature; 2) contain legal advice; 3) create an attorney/client relationship; or 4) guarantee confidentiality.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


In addition to fines and costs; you will also receive a mandatory 180 day to 5 year drivers license suspension.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics