Skip to main content

I was charged with a felony but reduced to a misdemeanor for a DUI, do I answer yes on appl for charged with a felony?

Bensenville, IL |

My charge was reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor in court. How do I answer an application for work?

Attorney Answers 3


If the question specifically asks about felony arrests, the answer is yes. If the questions asks if you were convicted of a felony, the answer is no.

Mark as helpful


If you were indeed CHARGED with a felony and the questions asks if you have ever been CHARGED with a felony, then the answer would be YES.

Usually on most questionairres of this nature there is a section for an explanation and that is where you can go into detail regarding the circimstances.

If the question asks if you were CONVICTED the answer would be NO.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful


I concur with the above answer. Be sure what the question asks. Although you were "charged" with a felony you were not "convicted" of a felony. It's also been my experience (professionally speaking) that people get "arrested" for a misdemeanor but upon review of their record the State then "charges" the offender with a felony.
To re-cap: charged, yes; convicted, no; arrested, maybe.

Mark as helpful

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics