I was charged with a DUI a couple of nights ago. Do I need a Lawyer?

I was stopped in SF at a Checkpoint. I took some field tests (don't know if I failed/didn't think so) then declined the Breath Test. I was arrested, taken to station and took the blood test. I did have one other DUI from college 14 years ago in another state.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
The prior DUI is "out of time" so should have no impact on this case.

The checkpoint on the other hand may help you fight the charges. There are certain things they must do right, and many times don't, for a checkpoint to be legal.

Also, if you need/want to keep your license, you MUST request a hearing with 10 Calendar days of your arrest. If you need help requesting the hearing, or needing questions answered, feel free to call me at my office.

And yes, you should get an attorney if you will to fight this, get the best deal possible, or NEED TO SAVE YOUR LICENSE.

Matthew Williamson
(831) 657-0100
0 0
Jon William Woolsey

Jon William Woolsey

Contributor Level 4
Keep in mind that people hire lawyers for advice and expertise all of the time, in all kinds of situations. While you may be able to get through a legal problem without hiring a lawyer, you should always remember that when you represent yourself, you might have a "fool for a client," as the saying goes.

Coming to AVVO has already benefited you by asking lawyers if you need a lawyer. Matthew is correct when he says you need to contact the DMV within ten days from the date of the arrest (first day is arrest date) and he has suggested correctly that the checkpoint may be a situation that lends itself to violation of regulations an attorney may be able to use for your cases resolution.

Call and speak with a few attorneys in San Francisco or adjacent cities. Most DUI attorneys offer free consultations and this is the first step in beginning to better understand the value of hiring an attorney. I don't take cases in SF because I believe that local attorneys can better service clients. Also, you may find that you have friends who ran into similar situations and they may be a good source of referral in finding a good DUI attorney.
0 0
Amy Treanor Morell

Amy Treanor Morell

Contributor Level 5
Checkpoint cases are good cases to defend. I have been going to San Franciso for many years. Be sure the attorney you talk with and hire will be the only attorney working on your case.
0 0
Aaron Reuben Bortel

Aaron Reuben Bortel

Contributor Level 4
All checkpoint cases in San Francisco should be challenged. The last two checkpoint cases I challenged with motions in San Francisco resulted in dismissal of DUI charges and very happy clients. Please feel free to contact my office for a free consultation.

Aaron Bortel
650 Fifth Street, Suite 508
San Francisco, CA 94107
415 247-0700
www.bortel-law.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard