I was charged with a crime (that incidentally would now be a msidemeanor) and not allowed to plead first offender.

I had a "appointed attorney" who i rarely saw and he convinced me to plead out on my case saying I could not plead first offender. Being "ignorant" of the law I did so because he also advised me that otherwise my children (then 6 and 4) would be put on the stand to testify about what happened (which I did not do and my son even told dfacs I did not do) which i did not want them to do so I took the plea. Now it's standing between me and my chosen career because I can not hold a license. I need to know if there is any way to modify my sentence to first offender. I have had no trouble and was even taken off reporting probation early since I paid ahead of schedule and had no infractions.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
You probably cannot modify your sentence. However, you may be eligible to have your record expunged, although the laws governing this procedure vary from state to state. Additionally, getting ones record expunged is discretionary with the court, (meaning if the court says no, the answer is no and that's the end of it). There are also certain offenses that cannot be expunged. You should make an appointment with a reputable, experienced criminal attorney who is familiar with the laws of your state to determine if you are eligible to pursue this .
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard