I was charged w/ 2 first degree felonies that were dropped to a 4th degree misdemeanor. Why do felonies still show on my record?

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisville, KY

Both charges were amended, but they still show up on my record.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Because you were originally charged with a felony offense. We do have 2 expungement statutes in KY that are available when the time-frames are met: KRS 431.076 and 431.078. Contact a local criminal defense attorney for a consultation. www.kacdl.net

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Rachel Elizabeth Wentworth

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They will continue to show up because that's what you were charged with. Your record should also reflect that the charges were amended and you were never convicted of those felonies.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,976 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,976 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering