| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I was charged for medical insurance that I did not sign up for.
Pullman, WA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
I was wondering what I can do, Washington State University charged me for Medical Insurance, I called and they said that I "checked" the option for medical insurance when I registered for classes. I have never had medical insurance and did not check that option, I always deselect it. I talked to them and they said that the deadline for cancellation has already passed, they just sent me the insurance cards yesterday 10/23/09 and that sparked me to check my student account. Is there any way to dispute this when they already said, "sorry theirs nothing we can do."
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 28 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should ask for a copy of your form and see if the box is checked? and then ask how many students signed up ( not their names just the number). Then ask who gets the commisions for the bulk sales to the school and if the forms are recorded before the insurance sales person get them. If you have the problem ask around and see it anyone else has the same issue. If it is widespread or at leaset 26 people have extra insurance You will need to find a class action lawyer.
Good luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: my interview is next month,my husband just fired.What will happen to me Previous question: can a child sue the parent for emotional neglect? |