Skip to main content

I was charged- disorderly conduct 4 years ago. I'm applying to graduate school do I say yes when asked: been convicted of felony

New York, NY |

My case was sealed after conviction section 160.55 on 11/09/11.
The applications for PhD programs ask if " have ever been convicted of a misdemeanor, felony or other crime?" what should I say.
I believe that my lawyer at the time said that two three years after the case is sealed it's not on my records?

Attorney Answers 4


Hmmm....Good question. In NY, I believe that sealed convictions for disorderly conduct are available to anyone who goes to the court where the conviction occurred. (quoted from another internet source). I don't believe it shows up on typical background searches that schools and employers might do.

If you are applying at a university not in NY, you are probably be good to go.

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Sean Patrick Lewis

Sean Patrick Lewis


Ahhh...Learned something new! Reading the answers above, there is a much better answer than mine. Good luck!


You say NO because Disorderly Conduct is not a crime.


Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association of Nassau County, 2011-2012
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Avenue
Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o)
516-408-3833 (f)

This email is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed and may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by telephone and return the original message to us at the above address via United States Postal Service. Thank You.

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


Disorderly conduct is a violation, and not a crime.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my thanks. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. I can be reached for consultation at 212-300-6104.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


You were convicted of a violation, not a crime. Only felonies and misdemeanors are "crimes." Assuming this is your only conviction, you do not have a criminal record and can honestly answer no to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics