I WAS CAUGHT TRESPASSING ON MY ATV TODAY ALONG WITH MANY OTHERS. LAND WAS POSTED. IS THIS GOING TO BE AN EXPENSIVE FINE?

Asked over 1 year ago - Theodore, AL

DETAILS ARE THAT LAND WAS POSTED, BUT MANY PEOPLE FREQUENT THE AREA AS A POPULAR WEEKEND DESTINATION TO TAKE THEIR KIDS TRAIL RIDING. OFFICER RELEASED ME SAYING THAT I'D HAVE TO TURN MYSELF IN TO BE ARRESTED AND PROCESSED. TIMES BEING HARD AS THEY ARE I'M WORRIED ABOUT HOW MUCH THIS COULD POSSIBLY COST ME. HE DID SAY THAT IT WOULD BE A MISDEMEANOR.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pascal Bruijn

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Criminal Trespass 3rd Degree is a violation (not a misdemeanor) punishable by up to 30 days in jail and a small fine. If the officer mentioned it would be a misdemeanor (possible if the property was fenced it enclosed) the charge can be 2nd Degree Trespass which is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by up to 90 days and a $500 fine. You need to hire a lawyer to get this dismissed or charge reduced. Lots of good lawyers in Mobile.

    As always, I recommend that you contact a local, experienced criminal defense lawyer to discuss your particular... more
  2. John Douglas Lloyd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It'll cost you even more if you don't get an attorney to make sure the damage is minimized. I would get in touch with someone in your area that is familiar with the court you'll be dealing with.

    Good luck.

    Disclaimer: No attorney client privilege is established by receiving an answer to your question on Avvo. This... more

Related Topics

Criminal tresspass

Criminal trespass is when you enter someone's property without authorization, either at a prohibited time or onto property you are not allowed to enter at all.

Mark David Brynteson

Understanding Slip & Fall Cases

The Law Is About People Mark D. Brynteson Attorney at Law 2969 Rolling Meadow Court Belvidere, Illinois 61008 (o) 815-569-4280 (f) 815-371-0146 web site: www.bryntesonlaw.com... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,951 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,951 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering