i was caught stealing in the store the security took me inside and took my picture no cops involved any criminal charge on me

i want to know if any criminial charge against me will be charged the cops were not called i am really scared. that was my first time
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
Even if the police weren't called while you were there a complaint could be filed with the police. The store would simply provide the police with your photo and their security officer's statement. If they barred you from the store it may be that they took your picture simply to be on the alert if you show up again. The best advice I can give you at this point in time is to stay out of that store and simply wait and see what happens. If you are contacted and advised that there is a warrant for your arrest turn yourself in and do not speak to the police. Get an attorney and see what if anything can be worked out.
0 0
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with the assessments of Mr. Pichlik; and, his suggestions if something else does develop from this situation. Good luck.

Disclaimer: This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
0 0
Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
Charges can still be brought against you. Whether the police were called isn't determinative on if charges will end up bring brought. The court can still files charges and a send you a summons for your appearance.


Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
If there was no police involvement then there is currently no open criminal case, however this may change with the filing of a police report at a later point.

Also, be aware that civilly - even if all property was recovered you may be facing some stiff penalties... many times they will hold those penalties over your head with the threat of filing criminal charges if not met.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard