I was caught shoplifting. What are the consequences Im facing?

Well Im 13 , and was caught shoplifting 36$ worth of merchindise. Its my first time. And What are some things im facing. I have no criminal record. And would i have t`o go to court? do i need a lawyer? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The subject penalties may be based on a myriad of reasons. Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what are "the consequences". Many people post questions here asking about their chances in court. No one online can validly predict what the future holds.

Check with a DC lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Ewen E Allison

Ewen E Allison Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
You should certainly have a lawyer help you.

My worthy colleague is correct to point out that it's possible that anything can happen, from having the case dismissed because the government can't prove anything and your record being sealed, on up to the worst -- a fine of $300 and 90 days in juvenile detention -- Oak Hill.

I'm assuming that you've presented the facts truthfully and that your folks are parenting you pretty well. From the fact that you have Internet access, I gather you've been released to them. As long as it doesn't look like you'll go on the lam or hurt someone, you'll probably be in their custody until trial at least. You're too young and the offense is too minor for the case to be sent back to the Criminal Division, but your parents will have to take you Family Court. They will also have to

The thing to worry about is being declared delinquent, which means a judge finds that you committed a criminal act AND need care or rehabilitation, that is, that you need to be straightened out. Both things have to be true. If you're found delinquent, you may face time at Oak Hill or in a group home.

If the judge decides that you are NOT in need of care or rehabilitation, then your attorney can ask the court to let you off, that is, you would no long be under jurisdiction of the court, your case is over, and you're free.

Sometimes the government will agree to a "consent decree," which means you don't admit you're guilty and you're placed under supervision for 6 months. If you don't get into trouble again, you are _not_ declared delinquent and that's the end of it.

Often a people accused of minor crimes for the first time are put into a special program called "diversion" where no one decides whether you're guilty but you are on what looks like parole. You may also have to return the stolen goods, do community service, observe curfew, and whatever else the judge thinks is appropriate. Diversion averages six months. If you mess up, you go back to court for further proceedings.

Assuming the worst, that the government proves its case and you're declared delinquent, the sentencing guidelines suggest putting you on probation. You'd go on living with your parents but would have to visit a probation officer once in a while and can't leave the area in the meantime unless the probatin officer says you can leave, and such. You or your parents will probably have to pay the cost of the stolen goods, $36, plus some court costs.

I should tell you that judges do not have to follow sentencing guidelines and you could be given the maximum penalty if you are found guilty and delinquent. The maximum penalty for shoplifting is a fine of $300 dollars, 90 days in jail, or both.

Whatever happens, you should see about having your record sealed once the proceedings and penalties are over with.

You should work with a lawyer. I would be happy to help. Have your parents call me.
(202) 756-1960
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard