Skip to main content

I was caught shoplifting , i read online that you can do online community service is this legit ?

High Point, NC |

Court was in High Point Guildford County :onlinecommunity service website Below

Attorney Answers 3


I find it unlikely that the court would accept online community service. Being able to do such online would seem to take the service out of community service. In any event, you can ask the D.A. if that program would be accepted. Good luck to you.

<a href="">Fred Amos</a> provides legal representation in Wake County, North Carolina. Any answer provided through this discussion board is a general response to the question and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to this question does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Always seek the advice of a lawyer directly to address your specific circumstances. Free consultation and flexible payment plans for <a href="">DWI's</a>. Call 919-803-7208.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Call Jon Kreder in Greensboro. He is a local attorney who has experience in these matters. (336) 482-3848

Mark as helpful


Attorney Amos is spot on! Community Service is supposed to be performed in the community for the benefit of the community. The service usually has to be performed for a non-profit organization or a government agency or entity.

You have to have a site supervisor to sign off on the service and a community service coordinator will make the assignment.

Good Luck.

The information provided herein is general information and not designed to create a lawyer-client relationship, nor is it intended to be all-inclusive. You should seek counsel from an attorney about your particular situation to ensure your rights are protected.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics