I was caught changing a tag in macys I was taken to the back and had my info taken away I was told I can't go back never

Asked 2 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

They made me sign soemthing saying I can't go back if I ask for a chance to let me go back will they let me?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 17, 2013 01:49. No they won't let you go back and if you do you may only cause them to call the police. That will trigger an investigation and criminal charges. Shop at Ross. Sounds like you can't afford Macy's (in more ways than one).

  2. Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 16, 2013 22:44. Stay away. You are playing with fire. Just going sick to talk with them may land you in jail...

    Once you have been clean for a while.( Read this years)you may want to talk with them...

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 17, 2013 04:34. Do not set foot in Macy's or trouble will surely follow.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 17, 2013 08:36. Returning to Macy;'s when you have been banned could result in your arrest for trespass or worse. Stay away! Many retail stores ow use facial identification. You should stay away from all Macy;s to be on the safe side. Shop elsewhere.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary