I was carjacked while working, is my employer responsible for my having to change my locks at my home

carjacking: i was car jacked while on the clock at work. the thieif had all my keys even to my house i had to getr the lock changed to my home is my employer responsible for that can i get them to pay for this - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott E Schaffer

Scott E Schaffer

Contributor Level 4
Legally, probably not unless the employer's negligence was somehow related to the carjacking. Ethically, and as a gesture of positive employee relations, it would be reasonable for the employer to pay, unless you were negligent in getting carjacked.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard