I was bit by my neighbor's dog. What can I do about it? Ultimately, I want it removed from the property.

Asked 10 months ago - Atlanta, GA

I was walking up the stairs, and as soon as I reached the top, the dog aggressively pulled his owner while on his leash and bit me. It happened in a matter of seconds. I went to the ER and Animal Control is on their way, but is there anything else I need to do? Thanks!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas Richelo

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Animal law is fairly specialized. If Mr. Langer can't help you, perhaps he can recommend someone in Atlanta. You have potentially a specialized type of personal injury lawsuit.

  2. Keith G Langer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Document everything; the time, date, place, breed of dog and the owner; keep a copy of the report you give AC and get a copy of the AC report; notify your landlord if this is a rental property and the dog belonged to a fellow tenant.

    You will need copies as evidence for the demand letter and, if needed, the small claims action to recover your losses.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary