I was beaten by a cop. What kind of attorney will I need?

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverhead, NY

The cop was arresting a friend of mine. I kept asking why. Another cop came up on me and asked me to back up. I asked why is he getting arrested. Why why? He arrested me for asking why and beat me with a paton. He lied and said i hit him. NO MARKS ON HIM. AND SAID I BROKE HIS GLASSES. (NOTHING WRONG WITH HIS GLASSES.) I had a huge bruises on my legs. I never put my hands on him. I was never arrested before. It this was my first time in jail or even getting in trouble besides parking tickets.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Civil rights

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  2. John M. Cromwell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were charged with a crime, you need a criminal defense attorney. To pursue a claim for false arrest and excessive force, you need a civil rights attorney.

  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Personal injury or civil rights attorney.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Our office regularly handles such claims feel free to contact us to discuss...

  5. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I handle both criminal cases and police brutality cases. Check out my website and Avvo rating for more information.
    John J. Carney Esq. 917 696 2363

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,727 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,727 answers this week

2,821 attorneys answering