I was attacked by my ex-boyfriend, who then sent me a lawyer's letter demanding that I cease contact with him. What should I do?

Asked 10 months ago - New York, NY

Flag

The attack happened at his workplace, which is a church that I attend. There was no credible witness. I did not call the police as there was no visible bruise on the day of the attack, but I reported the incident to the pastor. The pastor does not want to get involved. My ex-boyfriend denied the attack and was emotionally unstable knowing that I had reported the incident. He now threats me with a lawyer's letter, saying that I was harassing him and that I must avoid any contact with him, personally and professionally. I never harassed him. If anything, he was the one who was harassing me both at his workplace and at private conversations. I would like to know what I should do at this point.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 06, 2012 18:21. You should stay away from him and if he attacked you report his conduct to the police.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 06, 2012 14:15. You can try to file a complaint with the police or you can forget him and move on.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 06, 2012 16:58. The lawyers letter is more of a bark than a bite. You can always report the incident to the police though it's doubtful they would do anything at this point. If you feel that you are being harassed you can try to get an order of protection from family court.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 06, 2012 17:35. The lawyers letter is meaningless BUT just stay away from him and request he do the same.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  5. Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered August 06, 2012 17:31. Cease contact with him as requested.

    This answer is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended as the practice of law in any... more
  6. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered August 07, 2012 17:58. You have two options. It sounds like the letter is to make you fear going to the police and reporting his attack on you. You still have a right to report the incident, The police will decide whether or not to arrest him. If you choose not to file a complaint with the police, you need to cease contact with your ex because it is clear to me that he is seeking to have you arrested to protect himself.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary